United Rocks City

1 week ago By Chris Byrne

Saturday Summary...

Oxford City made the long trip to Essex to take on East Thurrock United in the National South on Saturday with new acquisition Akin Abiola-Daramola going straight into the starting line-up.
The first half was a generally subdued affair with neither side looking overly likely to break the deadlock and the break arrived with the score still 0-0.
More lively after the break it was the home side who scored first after Craig Hill lost the ball and Femi Akinwande shot into an empty net on 54 minutes.
Thurrock doubled their lead with ten minutes to go through Scott Heard who fired in a right-wing cross. City pulled one back almost immediately through Sami Khawaja but were unable to snatch a late draw.

Oxford City Nomads fought a strong rearguard battle to keep free-scoring Flackwell Heath at bay for the first forty-five minutes at Marsh Lane before finally going down to a 3-0 loss in their Hellenic Premier fixture.

Oxford City Development and Oxford City Nomads Development were both in Oxfordshire Intermediate Cup semi-final action away from home. The former went out of the competition 3-1 at Berinsfield, but the latter made it to the Final with a win on penalties at Kidlington Reserves after the game ended 2-2 after extra time.


Updated 19:15 - 20 Mar 2017 by Oxford City FC

Where next?

Tuesday Night Roundup National League South, Hellenic League Premier & Supplementary Cup results
Abiola-Daramola joins City New addition to Mark Jones' squad ahead of the weekend.
Fixtures
Wed 29 Mar
a
U18 Allied Counties Marlow
League 19:45
Sat 1 Apr
a
U15 Sports College (JPLS) Bristol Inner City Football Academy
League TBC
h
U12 Sports College Blue (JPLS) FC Wiltshire
League 10:30
a
Oxford City 1st Team Bishop's Stortford
League 15:00
a
Oxford City Development Chalvey Sports
League 15:00
h
Oxford City Nomads Royal Wootton Bassett
League 15:00
h
Oxford City Nomads Development Hook Norton Res
League 15:00
Mon 3 Apr
h
U18 Allied Counties Sandhurst Town
League 19:45
h
U18 Allied Counties Ascot United
League 19:45
Tue 4 Apr
h
Oxford City Development Wokingham & Emmbrook Reserves
League 19:45
Wed 5 Apr
h
Oxford City Nomads Binfield
League 19:45
Sat 8 Apr
h
U15 Sports College (JPLS) Cheltenham Town Dev FC
League TBC
h
Oxford City 1st Team Hampton & Richmond Borough
League 15:00
a
Oxford City Nomads Development Shrivenham Res'
League 15:00

Affiliations

Club sponsors